Pennsylvania 1819 Trustee of the Academy, Adams County

Office:
Trustee of the Academy (County)
Title:
Trustee of the Academy
Jurisdiction:
County
Label:
Pennsylvania 1819 Trustee of the Academy, Adams County
Date:
1819
State:
Pennsylvania
Type:
General
Iteration:
First Ballot
Office/Role:
Trustee of the Academy/Trustee of the Academy
Candidates:
Alexander Cobean, Alexander Russell, Samuel Ramsey, George Sweeney
Candidates: Alexander CobeanAlexander RussellSamuel RamseyGeorge Sweeney
Affiliation:FederalistFederalistDemocratDemocrat
Final Result: 961944581579
Adams County961944581579
Berlin28286766
Franklin85862626
Gettysburg232208109108
Hunterstown73743838
Menallen50505858
Millerstown1441448686
Oxford1041043434
Petersburg117119108108
Sulphur Springs1281315555

References:

Adams Centinel (Gettysburg, PA). October 20, 1819.
The Republican Compiler (Gettysburg, PA). October 20, 1819.
The Union. United States Gazette and True American (Philadelphia, PA). October 27, 1819.
The Union. United States Gazette and True American (Philadelphia, PA). October 29, 1819.

Page Images:

handwritten notes
Phil's original notebook pages that were used to compile this election. These notes are considered a draft of the electronic version. Therefore, the numbers may not match. To verify numbers you will need to check the original sources cited. Some original source material is available at the American Antiquarian Society).

These election records were released on 11 January 2012. Versions numbers are assigned by state. Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Michigan, Missouri, North Carolina, Ohio, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee and Virginia are complete and are in Version 1.0. All other states are in a Beta version. For more information go to the about page.