Pennsylvania 1812 Director of the Poor, Cumberland County

Office:
Director of the Poor (County)
Title:
Director of the Poor
Jurisdiction:
County
Label:
Pennsylvania 1812 Director of the Poor, Cumberland County
Date:
1812
State:
Pennsylvania
Type:
General
Iteration:
First Ballot
Office/Role:
Director of the Poor/Director of the Poor
Candidates:
James Maxwell, John Hipple, Francis Gibson, Meredith Darlington
Candidates: James Maxwell[1]John Hipple[2]Francis GibsonMeredith Darlington
Affiliation:RepublicanRepublicanFriends of PeaceFriends of Peace
Final Result: 2575251611791067
Cumberland County2575251611791067
Buffalo58582424
Carlisle633631453449
Kritzer2792799090
Landisburg23928717072
Millerstown1591598990
Newville564566132130
Petersburg83836666
Shippensburg303303110110
Toboyne2002074536

Notes:

[1]Elected.
[2]Elected.

References:

Original Election Returns. Pennsylvania State Archives, Harrisburg.
Kline's Weekly Carlisle Gazette (Carlisle, PA). October 16, 1812.
Carlisle Herald (Carlisle, PA). October 23, 1812.

Page Images:

handwritten notes
Phil's original notebook pages that were used to compile this election. These notes are considered a draft of the electronic version. Therefore, the numbers may not match. To verify numbers you will need to check the original sources cited. Some original source material is available at the American Antiquarian Society).

These election records were released on 11 January 2012. Versions numbers are assigned by state. Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Michigan, Missouri, North Carolina, Ohio, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee and Virginia are complete and are in Version 1.0. All other states are in a Beta version. For more information go to the about page.