Pennsylvania 1809 Auditor, Bucks County

Office:
Auditor (County)
Title:
Auditor
Jurisdiction:
County
Label:
Pennsylvania 1809 Auditor, Bucks County
Date:
1809
State:
Pennsylvania
Type:
General
Iteration:
First Ballot
Office/Role:
Auditor/Auditor
Candidates:
Samuel D. Ingham, William Long, William Rodman, Asher Miner, David Spinner, Samuel Johnson
Candidates: Samuel D. Ingham[1]William Long[2]William Rodman[3]Asher MinerDavid SpinnerSamuel Johnson
Affiliation:RepublicanRepublicanRepublicanFederalistFederalistFederalist
Final Result: 214320932053203019631935
Bucks County214320932053203019631935
Bensalem979797323232
Bristol928892727271
Buckingham445408392499457457
Morrisville767474117116116
Newtown400391395591591586
Nockamixon162161161818081
Richland260258260242241242
District of Rockhill357359359198198197
Solebury747372144143141
Springfield180184151543312

Notes:

[1]Elected.
[2]Elected.
[3]Elected.

References:

Pennsylvania Correspondent, and Farmers' Advertiser (Doylestown, PA). October 16, 1809.
The Democratic Press (Philadelphia, PA). October 17, 1809.

Page Images:

handwritten notes
Phil's original notebook pages that were used to compile this election. These notes are considered a draft of the electronic version. Therefore, the numbers may not match. To verify numbers you will need to check the original sources cited. Some original source material is available at the American Antiquarian Society).

These election records were released on 11 January 2012. Versions numbers are assigned by state. Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Michigan, Missouri, North Carolina, Ohio, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee and Virginia are complete and are in Version 1.0. All other states are in a Beta version. For more information go to the about page.