New York 1806 State Senate, Southern District

Office:
State Senate (State)
Title:
State Senator
Jurisdiction:
State
Label:
New York 1806 State Senate, Southern District
Date:
1806
State:
New York
Type:
General
Iteration:
First Ballot
Office/Role:
State Senate/State Senator
Candidates:
Jonathan Ward, Benjamin Coe, Samuel Jones, James Morris, John D. Ditmus, Peter Augustus Jay, Philip Van Cortlandt, George Clinton, Jr., Gurdon S. Mumford, William Barker, Egbert Benson, John B. Coles, Benjamin Cornish, Nicholas Fish, Benjamin Isaacs, Samuel L'Hommedieu, Ezra Lockwood, Samuel Marvin, Ozias Osborn, Joshua Purdy, Samuel Riker, Caleb Tompkins
Candidates: Jonathan WardBenjamin CoeSamuel JonesJames MorrisJohn D. DitmusPeter Augustus JayPhilip Van CortlandtGeorge Clinton, Jr.Gurdon S. MumfordWilliam BarkerEgbert BensonJohn B. ColesBenjamin CornishNicholas FishBenjamin IsaacsSamuel L'HommedieuEzra LockwoodSamuel MarvinOzias OsbornJoshua PurdySamuel RikerCaleb Tompkins
Affiliation:RepublicanRepublicanFederalistFederalistSecond Republican TicketFederalistFederalist
Final Result: 374135752986284334986221111111111111
District of Southern374135752986284334986221111111111111
Kings County25624717713360--22--1-1--------
Town of Brooklyn8675947337-----------------
Town of Bushwick49452-7-----------------
Town of Flatbush45431512------------------
Town of New Utrecht5959555-----------------
Town of Gravesend-935189-----------------
Town of Flatlands171626252-----------------
New York County[1][2]128912241456145861-----------------
City of New York128912241456145861-----------------
Ward One1331253363349-----------------
Ward Two1121072342326-----------------
Ward Three1171122012005-----------------
Ward Four1551471711702-----------------
Ward Five2482181531528-----------------
Ward Six13313293931-----------------
Ward Seven2192131291395-----------------
Ward Eight12512391901-----------------
Ward Nine[3]47474848------------------
Queens County[4][5]417444436310163-------1---------
Town of Flushing474727249-----------------
Town of Hempstead9111516411421-----------------
Town of Jamaica9410744579-----------------
Town of Newtown9810636325-----------------
Town of North Hempstead4618645538-----------------
Town of Oyster Bay41511018011-----------------
Richmond County179179167164------------------
Town of Castleton32322926------------------
Town of Northfield94942222------------------
Town of Southfield24243737------------------
Town of Westfield29297979------------------
Suffolk County[6]9169151671604----------1----1-
Town of Southold[7][8]12411339364-----------------
Town of Riverhead98992626------------------
Town of Brookhaven[9]1151154747------------------
Town of Smithtown24232221------------------
Town of Huntington1411412523------------------
Town of Islip212177------------------
Town of Southampton287287--------------------
Town of Easthampton99100--------------------
Town of Shelter Island17161-------------------
Westchester County[10][11][12]6745665836188586--11---1-1111-1
Town of Bedford4341125128------------------
Town of Cortlandt91933838------------------
Town of East Chester22162830------------------
Town of Greenburgh247415829-----------------
Town of Harrison3558829-----------------
Town of Mammaroneck10966------------------
Town of Mount Pleasant5475050------------------
Town of New Castle15977------------------
Town of New Rochelle27254039------------------
Town of New Salem40202530------------------
Town of North Castle4016222213-----------------
Town of Pelham81116-----------------
Town of Poundridge757488------------------
Town of Rye39311821------------------
Town of Salem39373837------------------
Town of Scarsdale91011------------------
Town of Stephentown362141472-----------------
Town of Westchester342832315-----------------
Town of White Plains181319191-----------------
Town of Yonkers32241011------------------
Town of Yorktown32392426------------------

Notes:

[1]The official canvass of votes lists 1466 votes for Samuel Jones in New York county.
[2]John D. Ditmus received 18 votes as John D. Ditmis, 28 votes as John D. Ditmes, 5 votes as John D. Ditmas and 1 vote as John Ditmus.
[3]The Commercial Advertiser, May 8, the New York Herlad, May 10, and the Virginia Gazette and General Advertiser, May 17, lists 48 votes for Jonathan Ward, 48 votes for Benjamin Coe, 47 votes for Samuel Jones, and 47 votes for James Morris in Ward 9.
[4]Samuel Jones received 36 votes as Samuel Jones, Senr.
[5]John D. Ditmus received 79 votes as John D. Ditmis, 21 votes as John D. Ditmes, 58 votes as John D. Ditmas and 5 votes as John Ditmus.
[6]The official canvass of votes lists 916 votes for Jonathan Ward and 159 votes for James Morris in Suffolk county.
[7]The American Citizen (New York, NY), May 16, Republican Watch-Tower (New York, NY), May 20, and The Albany Register (Albany, NY), May 23, list 114 votes for Jonathan Ward in Southold.
[8]John D. Ditmus received 4 votes as John D. Ditmis.
[9]The American Citizen (New York, NY), May 16, Republican Watch-Tower (New York, NY), May 20, and The Albany Register (Albany, NY), May 20, list 46 votes for James Morris in Brookhaven.
[10]The official canvass of votes lists 723 votes for Jonathan Ward, 580 votes for Benjamin Coe, 589 votes for James Morris, and 72 votes for John D. Ditmus in Westchester county.
[11]Peter Augustus Jay received 1 vote as Peter A. Jay and 1 vote as Peter Jay.
[12]Samuel Jones received 1 vote as Samma Jones.

References:

American Citizen (New York, NY). May 3, 1806.
Republican Watch-Tower (New York, NY). May 3, 1806.
Republican Watch-Tower (New York, NY). May 5, 1806.
Suffolk Gazette (Sag Harbor, NY). May 5, 1806.
Republican Watch-Tower (New York, NY). May 6, 1806.
New-York Herald (New York, NY). May 7, 1806.
Commercial Advertiser (New York, NY). May 8, 1806.
Republican Watch-Tower (New York, NY). May 9, 1806.
American Citizen (New York, NY). May 10, 1806.
New-York Herald (New York, NY). May 10, 1806.
Republican Watch-Tower (New York, NY). May 10, 1806.
American Citizen (New York, NY). May 12, 1806.
Suffolk Gazette (Sag Harbor, NY). May 12, 1806.
The Albany Register (Albany, NY). May 13, 1806.
Republican Watch-Tower (New York, NY). May 13, 1806.
American Citizen (New York, NY). May 16, 1806.
Republican Watch-Tower (New York, NY). May 16, 1806.
The Virginia Gazette, and General Advertiser (Richmond, VA). May 17, 1806.
Suffolk Gazette (Sag Harbor, NY). May 19, 1806.
Republican Watch-Tower (New York, NY). May 20, 1806.
The Albany Register (Albany, NY). May 23, 1806.
New-York Herald (New York, NY). May 24, 1806.
Republican Watch-Tower (New York, NY). May 27, 1806.
Onderdonk, Henry, Jr. Queens County in Olden Times. Jamaica, NY: Charles Welling, 1865.

Page Images:

handwritten notes
Phil's original notebook pages that were used to compile this election. These notes are considered a draft of the electronic version. Therefore, the numbers may not match. To verify numbers you will need to check the original sources cited. Some original source material is available at the American Antiquarian Society).
handwritten notes
Phil's original notebook pages that were used to compile this election. These notes are considered a draft of the electronic version. Therefore, the numbers may not match. To verify numbers you will need to check the original sources cited. Some original source material is available at the American Antiquarian Society).
handwritten notes
Phil's original notebook pages that were used to compile this election. These notes are considered a draft of the electronic version. Therefore, the numbers may not match. To verify numbers you will need to check the original sources cited. Some original source material is available at the American Antiquarian Society).
handwritten notes
Phil's original notebook pages that were used to compile this election. These notes are considered a draft of the electronic version. Therefore, the numbers may not match. To verify numbers you will need to check the original sources cited. Some original source material is available at the American Antiquarian Society).
handwritten notes
Phil's original notebook pages that were used to compile this election. These notes are considered a draft of the electronic version. Therefore, the numbers may not match. To verify numbers you will need to check the original sources cited. Some original source material is available at the American Antiquarian Society).

These election records were released on 11 January 2012. Versions numbers are assigned by state. Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Michigan, Missouri, North Carolina, Ohio, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee and Virginia are complete and are in Version 1.0. All other states are in a Beta version. For more information go to the about page.