New Jersey 1813 Assembly, Morris County

Office:
Assembly (State)
Title:
Assemblyman
Jurisdiction:
State
Label:
New Jersey 1813 Assembly, Morris County
Date:
1813
State:
New Jersey
Type:
General
Iteration:
First Ballot
Office/Role:
Assembly/Assemblyman
Candidates:
Mahlon Dickerson, Nicholas Mandeville, Leonard Neighbor, Jeptha B. Munn, Benjamin Condict, Robert Colfax, John G. Cooper, Jacob Losey, Nicholas Neighbor, Solomon Doughty, David Tompson
Candidates: Mahlon DickersonNicholas MandevilleLeonard NeighborJeptha B. MunnBenjamin CondictRobert ColfaxJohn G. CooperJacob LoseyNicholas NeighborSolomon DoughtyDavid Tompson
Affiliation:supported by both partiesRepublicanRepublicanRepublicanRepublicanFederalistFederalistFederalistRepublican
Final Result: 206916468718246112602552401021
Morris County206916468718246112602552401021
Chatham21354220821414131--
Chester138134431196------
Hanover4113938530833111111---
Jefferson12011811513393737---
Mendham167164128241333---
Morris381164162762905555586--
Pequannock,26525724041121212---
Randolph99937913446444832-
Roxbury12011554170515155--1
Washington155154109-7129283---

References:

Original Election Returns. New Jersey State Library, Trenton.
The Palladium of Liberty (Morristown, NJ). October 21, 1813.
The Centinel of Freedom (Newark, NJ). October 26, 1813.

Page Images:

handwritten notes
Phil's original notebook pages that were used to compile this election. These notes are considered a draft of the electronic version. Therefore, the numbers may not match. To verify numbers you will need to check the original sources cited. Some original source material is available at the American Antiquarian Society).

These election records were released on 11 January 2012. Versions numbers are assigned by state. Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Michigan, Missouri, North Carolina, Ohio, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee and Virginia are complete and are in Version 1.0. All other states are in a Beta version. For more information go to the about page.