New Jersey 1802 Assembly, Essex County

Office:
Assembly (State)
Title:
Assemblyman
Jurisdiction:
State
Label:
New Jersey 1802 Assembly, Essex County
Date:
1802
State:
New Jersey
Type:
General
Iteration:
First Ballot
Office/Role:
Assembly/Assemblyman
Candidates:
Ezra Darby, Israel Day, Abraham Godwin, Abraham Woolley, James Ludlow
Candidates: Ezra Darby[1]Israel Day[2]Abraham Godwin[3]Abraham WoolleyJames Ludlow
Affiliation:RepublicanRepublicanRepublicanOpposition RepublicanOpposition Republican
Final Result: [4][5]182212441230583571
Essex County182212441230583571
Acquackanonk15089915763
Caldwell24423421925
Elizabethtown3164141284284
Newark5765105086864
Springfield297152149148146
Westfield239218222249

Notes:

[1]Elected.
[2]Elected.
[3]Elected.
[4]The New-Jersey Journal (Elizabethtown, NJ) uses the spelling Wooley for Abraham Woolley.
[5]Although all five candidates for Assembly were Republican, there seemed to be factionalism at play in this election, with supporters of Abraham Woolley and James Ludlow in opposition to supporters of Israel Day and Abraham Godwin. Both factions supported Ezra Darby.

References:

The Centinel of Freedom (Newark, NJ). October 19, 1802.
New-Jersey Journal (Elizabethtown, NJ). October 19, 1802.
Guardian; or, New-Brunswick Advertiser (New Brunswick, NJ). October 21, 1802.
The Genius of Liberty (Morristown, NJ). October 22, 1802.
The Philadelphia Gazette and Daily Advertiser (Philadelphia, PA). October 22, 1802.
The True American (Trenton, NJ). June 6, 1803.

Page Images:

handwritten notes
Phil's original notebook pages that were used to compile this election. These notes are considered a draft of the electronic version. Therefore, the numbers may not match. To verify numbers you will need to check the original sources cited. Some original source material is available at the American Antiquarian Society).
handwritten notes
Phil's original notebook pages that were used to compile this election. These notes are considered a draft of the electronic version. Therefore, the numbers may not match. To verify numbers you will need to check the original sources cited. Some original source material is available at the American Antiquarian Society).
handwritten notes
Phil's original notebook pages that were used to compile this election. These notes are considered a draft of the electronic version. Therefore, the numbers may not match. To verify numbers you will need to check the original sources cited. Some original source material is available at the American Antiquarian Society).

These election records were released on 11 January 2012. Versions numbers are assigned by state. Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Michigan, Missouri, North Carolina, Ohio, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee and Virginia are complete and are in Version 1.0. All other states are in a Beta version. For more information go to the about page.