North Carolina 1798 U.S. House of Representatives, District 6

Office:
U.S. House of Representatives (Federal)
Title:
U.S. Congressman
Jurisdiction:
Federal
Label:
North Carolina 1798 U.S. House of Representatives, District 6
Date:
1798
State:
North Carolina
Type:
General
Iteration:
First Ballot
Office/Role:
U.S. House of Representatives/U.S. Congressman
Candidates:
William H. Hill, James Gillespie, Alexander D. Moore
Candidates: William H. Hill[1]James GillespieAlexander D. Moore
Affiliation:FederalistRepublicanFederalist
Final Result: 13721091278
District of Six13721091278
Bladen County15789202
Brunswick County1421402
Duplin County204402-
New Hanover County35611119
Onslow County2951158
Sampson County21823447

Notes:

[1]Elected

References:

Original Election Certificate. State Archives of North Carolina, Raleigh.
Compiled Congressional Returns. State Archives of North Carolina, Raleigh.
Bache's Philadelphia Aurora (Philadelphia, PA). August 10, 1798.
The North-Carolina Journal (Halifax, NC). August 20, 1798.
The Newbern Gazette (New Bern, NC). August 25, 1798.
The North-Carolina Journal (Halifax, NC). August 27, 1798.
Gazette of the United States, and Philadelphia Daily Advertiser (Philadelphia, PA). September 1, 1798.
The North-Carolina Journal (Halifax, NC). September 3, 1798.
The North-Carolina Journal (Halifax, NC). October 1, 1798.
Gilpatrick, D. H. Jeffersonian Democracy in North Carolina, 1789-1816. New York: Octagon Books, 1967. 93-99.
Hinshaw, Seth Beeson, ed. North Carolina Election Returns 1790-1866: Covering the Races for President, Governor and U.S. House. 1992. State Library of North Carolina, Raleigh.

Page Images:

handwritten notes
Phil's original notebook pages that were used to compile this election. These notes are considered a draft of the electronic version. Therefore, the numbers may not match. To verify numbers you will need to check the original sources cited. Some original source material is available at the American Antiquarian Society).
handwritten notes
Phil's original notebook pages that were used to compile this election. These notes are considered a draft of the electronic version. Therefore, the numbers may not match. To verify numbers you will need to check the original sources cited. Some original source material is available at the American Antiquarian Society).
handwritten notes
Phil's original notebook pages that were used to compile this election. These notes are considered a draft of the electronic version. Therefore, the numbers may not match. To verify numbers you will need to check the original sources cited. Some original source material is available at the American Antiquarian Society).
handwritten notes
Phil's original notebook pages that were used to compile this election. These notes are considered a draft of the electronic version. Therefore, the numbers may not match. To verify numbers you will need to check the original sources cited. Some original source material is available at the American Antiquarian Society).

These election records were released on 11 January 2012. Versions numbers are assigned by state. Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Michigan, Missouri, North Carolina, Ohio, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee and Virginia are complete and are in Version 1.0. All other states are in a Beta version. For more information go to the about page.