Maryland 1789 U.S. House of Representatives

Office:
U.S. House of Representatives (Federal)
Title:
U.S. Congressman
Jurisdiction:
Federal
Label:
Maryland 1789 U.S. House of Representatives
Date:
1789
State:
Maryland
Type:
General
Iteration:
First Ballot
Office/Role:
U.S. House of Representatives/U.S. Congressman
Candidates:
Joshua Seney, Daniel Carroll, Benjamin Contee, George Gale, William Smith, Michael J. Stone, George Dent, Samuel Sterett, John F. Mercer, Abraham Faw, John Done, William V. Murray, Nathaniel Ramsay, Samuel Chase, Thomas Johnson, James MacHenry, John Scott, William Paca
Candidates: Joshua Seney[1]Daniel Carroll[2]Benjamin Contee[3]George Gale[4]William Smith[5]Michael J. Stone[6]George DentSamuel SterettJohn F. MercerAbraham FawJohn DoneWilliam V. MurrayNathaniel RamsaySamuel ChaseThomas JohnsonJames MacHenryJohn ScottWilliam Paca
Affiliation:FederalistFederalistFederalistFederalistFederalistFederalistAnti-FederalistAnti-FederalistAnti-FederalistAnti-FederalistAnti-FederalistAnti-FederalistFederalist
Final Result: [7][8][9]7616581954765456541551542731242423391964183242536107211
City of Annapolis20611296119105931151391641207217------
Anne Arundel County46312011711811810735732336334233311------
Town of Baltimore746497475490455465381448360364367-------
Baltimore County841158145146141141603673610596600-------
Calvert County180170150169166161988710682-83------
Caroline County1281281281291201272-11--------
Cecil County51651952052051951911-1--------
Charles County1701921771431397025821171124------
Dorchester County1121061081610810101--5-108------
Frederick County7907827847907867704627--------
Harford County[10]444206205205204203241240239236238-------
Kent County22316616617116416646554842-47------
Montgomery County3533623183163102788451422-42------
Prince George's County[11]4933622482532412312882682721462219------
Queen Anne's County6840374833302491413-4------
Saint Mary's County111119979496923525233-26------
Somerset County211212212211212211------------
Talbot County2452532542032542504----51------
Washington County116411641164116411641164------------
Worcester County1521507515171668978783-3------

Notes:

[1]Elected.
[2]Elected.
[3]Elected.
[4]Elected.
[5]Elected.
[6]Elected.
[7]The election took place from January 7-11, 1789.
[8]Under Maryland law for the election for the 1st and 2nd Congress 'candidates were elected at-large but had to be residents of a specific district with the statewide vote determining winners from each district.' Dubin, Michael J. United States Congressional Elections, 1788-1997: The Official Results of the Elections of the 1st through 105th Congresses. Jefferson, NC: McFarland and Company, 1998. 3.
[9]Michael J. Stone and George Dent were from District 1; Joshua Seney from District 2; Benjamin Contee and John F. Mercer from District 3; William Smith and Samuel Sterett from District 4, George Gale, John Done and William V. Murray from District 5; and, Daniel Carroll and Abraham Faw from District 6.
[10]The History of Maryland from the Earliest Period to the Present Day lists Joshua Seney with 746 votes.
[11]The History of Maryland from the Earliest Period to the Present Day lists Joshua Seney with 231 votes.

References:

Original Election Returns. Maryland State Archives, Annapolis.
The Maryland Gazette (Annapolis, MD). January 22, 1789.
DenBoer, Gordon and Lucy Trumbull Brown, ed. The Documentary History of the First Federal Elections: 1788-1790. Vol. II. Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, 1976. 206.
Dubin, Michael J. United States Congressional Elections, 1788-1997: The Official Results of the Elections of the 1st through 105th Congresses. Jefferson, NC: McFarland and Company, 1998. 3.
Scharf, J. Thomas. History of Maryland from the Earliest Period to the Present Day. Vol. II. Baltimore: J.B. Piet, 1879. 550.

Page Images:

handwritten notes
Phil's original notebook pages that were used to compile this election. These notes are considered a draft of the electronic version. Therefore, the numbers may not match. To verify numbers you will need to check the original sources cited. Some original source material is available at the American Antiquarian Society).
handwritten notes
Phil's original notebook pages that were used to compile this election. These notes are considered a draft of the electronic version. Therefore, the numbers may not match. To verify numbers you will need to check the original sources cited. Some original source material is available at the American Antiquarian Society).

These election records were released on 11 January 2012. Versions numbers are assigned by state. Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Michigan, Missouri, North Carolina, Ohio, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee and Virginia are complete and are in Version 1.0. All other states are in a Beta version. For more information go to the about page.