Pennsylvania 1802 Director, Lancaster County

Office:
Director of the Poor (County)
Title:
Director of the Poor
Jurisdiction:
County
Label:
Pennsylvania 1802 Director of the Poor, Lancaster County
Date:
1802
State:
Pennsylvania
Type:
General
Iteration:
First Ballot
Office/Role:
Director of the Poor/Director of the Poor
Candidates:
Jacob Weaver, George Thomas, William Gibbons, David Hare
Candidates: Jacob WeaverGeorge ThomasWilliam GibbonsDavid Hare
Affiliation:RepublicanRepublicanFederalistFederalist
Final Result: [1]2876285722422229
Lancaster County2876285722422229
Elizabeth226226163163
Ephrata9695135134
Lancaster966947656642
Manheim262262254254
New Holland305306450450
Reamstown3383383838
Strasburg209209245247
Unicorn325325163163
Young's149149138138

Notes:

[1]Der Readinger Adler (Reading, PA) uses the name Weber for Jacob Weaver.

References:

The Intelligencer, and Weekly Advertiser (Lancaster, PA). October 20, 1802.
Der Readinger Adler (Reading, PA). October 26, 1802.

Page Images:

handwritten notes
Phil's original notebook pages that were used to compile this election. These notes are considered a draft of the electronic version. Therefore, the numbers may not match. To verify numbers you will need to check the original sources cited. Some original source material is available at the American Antiquarian Society).

These election records were released on 11 January 2012. Versions numbers are assigned by state. Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Michigan, Missouri, North Carolina, Ohio, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee and Virginia are complete and are in Version 1.0. All other states are in a Beta version. For more information go to the about page.