Pennsylvania 1800 Director of the Poor, Lancaster County

Office:
Director of the Poor (County)
Title:
Director of the Poor
Jurisdiction:
County
Label:
Pennsylvania 1800 Director of the Poor, Lancaster County
Date:
1800
State:
Pennsylvania
Type:
General
Iteration:
First Ballot
Office/Role:
Director of the Poor/Director of the Poor
Candidates:
George Musser, James Morrison, Michael Musser, Matthias Miller
Candidates: George MusserJames MorrisonMichael MusserMatthias Miller
Affiliation:FederalistFederalistRepublicanRepublican
Final Result: 2312230318451842
Lancaster County2312230318451842
Elizabeth151151142142
Ephrata185185200200
Lancaster744741693694
Manheim285285162162
New Holland465459259255
Strasburg328328159159
Unicorn154154230230

References:

The Intelligencer, and Weekly Advertiser (Lancaster, PA). October 22, 1800.
Lancaster Journal (Lancaster, PA). October 25, 1800.

Page Images:

handwritten notes
Phil's original notebook pages that were used to compile this election. These notes are considered a draft of the electronic version. Therefore, the numbers may not match. To verify numbers you will need to check the original sources cited. Some original source material is available at the American Antiquarian Society).

These election records were released on 11 January 2012. Versions numbers are assigned by state. Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Michigan, Missouri, North Carolina, Ohio, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee and Virginia are complete and are in Version 1.0. All other states are in a Beta version. For more information go to the about page.