Pennsylvania 1809 Auditor, Berks County

Office:
Auditor (County)
Title:
Auditor
Jurisdiction:
County
Label:
Pennsylvania 1809 Auditor, Berks County
Date:
1809
State:
Pennsylvania
Type:
General
Iteration:
First Ballot
Office/Role:
Auditor/Auditor
Candidates:
George Boyer, Daniel Yoder, John Biever, John Adams, Francis Parvin, Jacob U. Snyder
Candidates: George Boyer[1]Daniel Yoder[2]John Biever[3]John AdamsFrancis ParvinJacob U. Snyder
Affiliation:FederalistFederalistFederalistRepublicanRepublicanRepublican
Final Result: [4]197919741964176017581739
Berks County197919741964176017581739
Bethel191919757575
Crolls177176176484848
Forrest114114114116116116
Hamburg979697166166167
Kutztown206203201197197195
Mahantango222222666
Muthardt135135135130130130
Orwigsburg213214214156156156
Pine Grove212121717171
District of Reading721710707486486465
Whitehorse717474114114115
Wommelsdorf120121121818181

Notes:

[1]Elected.
[2]Elected.
[3]Elected.
[4]The Der Readinger Adler (Reading, PA) reports 1982 total votes for George Boyer, 1971 total votes for Daniel Yoder, 1967 total votes for John Biever, and 1760 total votes for Francis Parvin. October 17, 1809.

References:

Der Readinger Adler (Reading, PA). October 17, 1809.
The Freeman's Journal and Columbian Chronicle (Philadelphia, PA). October 18, 1809.
The Freeman's Journal and Columbian Chronicle (Philadelphia, PA). October 20, 1809.
The True American and Commercial Advertiser (Philadelphia, PA). October 20, 1809.
Der Libanoner Morgenstern (Lebanon, PA). October 25, 1809.

Page Images:

handwritten notes
Phil's original notebook pages that were used to compile this election. These notes are considered a draft of the electronic version. Therefore, the numbers may not match. To verify numbers you will need to check the original sources cited. Some original source material is available at the American Antiquarian Society).

These election records were released on 11 January 2012. Versions numbers are assigned by state. Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Michigan, Missouri, North Carolina, Ohio, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee and Virginia are complete and are in Version 1.0. All other states are in a Beta version. For more information go to the about page.