New York 1819 Assembly, Jefferson County

Office:
Assembly (State)
Title:
Assemblyman
Jurisdiction:
State
Label:
New York 1819 Assembly, Jefferson County
Date:
1819
State:
New York
Type:
General
Iteration:
First Ballot
Office/Role:
Assembly/Assemblyman
Candidates:
Hiram Steele, Calvin MacKnight, Ethel Bronson, Elisha Camp, William S. Ely, John Brown, Peleg Burchard, Richard M. Esselstyne, Hart Lawrence, William M. Lord, Robert Hudson, Herman Kinckerbacker, Nathan Rathbun, George Brown, Jr., Elias Burnet, Mordecai F. Cook, Daniel Eames, James L. Hogeboom, Thorn Loomis, Jr., Archibald MacIntyre, Benjamin Mooers, Julius Morton, Jonathan Murdock, Elam Rockwood, Sylvester Rudd, George Spafford, Solomon Willard, Peter Arkless, Josiah Bacon, Jr., David Bean, Jabez Burchard, John M. Canfield, James Le Ray de Chaumont, John Cowles, Elijah Crane, Anthony Graves, Edward Hawkins, Mark Hopkins, Perley Keyes, Samuel Knapp, Solomon Mead, Eliphalet Peck, Thorn Pudney, James Shields, Simon Towle, John Van Dyke, Jr., Willard Warner, Asa Whitney
Candidates: Hiram SteeleCalvin MacKnightEthel BronsonElisha CampWilliam S. ElyJohn BrownPeleg BurchardRichard M. EsselstyneHart LawrenceWilliam M. LordRobert HudsonHerman KinckerbackerNathan RathbunGeorge Brown, Jr.Elias BurnetMordecai F. CookDaniel EamesJames L. HogeboomThorn Loomis, Jr.Archibald MacIntyreBenjamin MooersJulius MortonJonathan MurdockElam RockwoodSylvester RuddGeorge SpaffordSolomon WillardPeter ArklessJosiah Bacon, Jr.David BeanJabez BurchardJohn M. CanfieldJames Le Ray de ChaumontJohn CowlesElijah CraneAnthony GravesEdward HawkinsMark HopkinsPerley KeyesSamuel KnappSolomon MeadEliphalet PeckThorn PudneyJames ShieldsSimon TowleJohn Van Dyke, Jr.Willard WarnerAsa Whitney
Affiliation:Anti-ClintonianAnti-ClintonianFederalistFederalistFederalistFederalistFederalist
Final Result: [1]15981545102292765444433322222222222222111111111111111111111
Jefferson County15981545102292765444433322222222222222111111111111111111111
Town of Adams1671679796-----------2------2-------------------------
Town of Antwerp41412727--------------------------------------------
Town of Brownville121101309654-44--322---2--2-22221-11111111-1111111111
Town of Champion80809492--------------------------------------------
Town of Ellisburgh2582579088--------------------------------------------
Town of Henderson1361298270---------------------------------1----------
Town of Hounsfield145126170169------------1-----------1-------------------
Town of LeRay1581593330---3--22-----1-11---------------------------
Town of Lorraine51486554--------------------------------------------
Town of Lyme17185947--------------------------------------------
Town of Rodman1131126665---1--11-----1-11---------------------------
Town of Rutland1581665441------------1-------------------------------
Town of Watertown132120135119--------------------------------------------
Town of Wilna21212020--------------------------------------------

Notes:

[1]The April 12, 1819 issue of the Jefferson and Lewis Gazette listed Josiah Bacon, Jr. and Daniel Eames as the Republican ticket. They apparently declined.

References:

Original Election Returns.
The Albany Gazette (Albany, NY). May 17, 1819.

Page Images:

handwritten notes
Phil's original notebook pages that were used to compile this election. These notes are considered a draft of the electronic version. Therefore, the numbers may not match. To verify numbers you will need to check the original sources cited. Some original source material is available at the American Antiquarian Society).

These election records were released on 11 January 2012. Versions numbers are assigned by state. Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Michigan, Missouri, North Carolina, Ohio, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee and Virginia are complete and are in Version 1.0. All other states are in a Beta version. For more information go to the about page.