New York 1819 Assembly, Dutchess County

Office:
Assembly (State)
Title:
Assemblyman
Jurisdiction:
State
Label:
New York 1819 Assembly, Dutchess County
Date:
1819
State:
New York
Type:
General
Iteration:
First Ballot
Office/Role:
Assembly/Assemblyman
Candidates:
Thomas J. Oakley, Abraham Bockee, Jacob Doughty, Matthew Messier, John W. Wheeler, Coert Dubois, Stephen Thorn, Theodorus R. Van Wyck, John J. Schults, Elisha Barlow, John Titus, Coert Horton, Israel Harris, Thomas Tabor, 2nd, Thomas Barlow, Jacob Shook, John Giles, Guy Hyde
Candidates: Thomas J. Oakley[1]Abraham Bockee[2]Jacob Doughty[3]Matthew Messier[4]John W. Wheeler[5]Coert DuboisStephen ThornTheodorus R. Van WyckJohn J. SchultsElisha BarlowJohn TitusCoert HortonIsrael HarrisThomas Tabor, 2ndThomas BarlowJacob ShookJohn GilesGuy Hyde
Affiliation:FederalistFederalistFederalistFederalistFederalistAnti-ClintonianAnti-ClintonianAnti-ClintonianAnti-ClintonianAnti-ClintonianClintonianClintonianClintonianClintonianClintonian
Final Result: 16461522152114921444106010581025101310056806636596566239511
Dutchess County16461522152114921444106010581025101310056796636596566239511
Town of Amenia848986877440404040417279747286---
Town of Beekman[6]2442272332291492119202020242210242073--
Town of Clinton1921941941941931121101121061123735353435---
Town of Dover1201201181207911112615757775621--
Town of Fishkill108105108781042712682692632676394636464---
Town of Milan240394040821228281821918211818---
Town of Northeast1253735353173444118801258299---
Town of Pawlings9071757369293031282857535560451--
Town of Poughkeepsie237216216209251101101101100999496939791---
Town of Red Hook[7]126108106107142104889091764142343920-11
Town of Rhinebeck161153149158153183169169173169109111011---
Town of Stanford7984838481102100100991002826272625---
Town of Washington7878797878776755652545353---

Notes:

[1]Elected.
[2]Elected.
[3]Elected.
[4]Elected.
[5]Elected.
[6]John W. Wheeler received 1 vote as John Wheeler.
[7]Thomas J. Oakley received 2 votes as Thomas Oakley.

References:

Original Election Books. Dutchess County Historian, Poughkeepsie.
The Dutchess Observer (Poughkeepsie, NY). May 12, 1819.
Poughkeepsie Journal (Poughkeepsie, NY). May 12, 1819.

Page Images:

handwritten notes
Phil's original notebook pages that were used to compile this election. These notes are considered a draft of the electronic version. Therefore, the numbers may not match. To verify numbers you will need to check the original sources cited. Some original source material is available at the American Antiquarian Society).

These election records were released on 11 January 2012. Versions numbers are assigned by state. Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Michigan, Missouri, North Carolina, Ohio, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee and Virginia are complete and are in Version 1.0. All other states are in a Beta version. For more information go to the about page.