Maryland 1789 Electoral College, Western Shore

Office:
Electoral College (Federal)
Title:
Elector
Jurisdiction:
Federal
Label:
Maryland 1789 Electoral College, Western Shore
Date:
1789
State:
Maryland
Type:
General
Iteration:
First Ballot
Office/Role:
Electoral College/Elector
Electors:
John Rogers, George Plater, Alexander C. Hanson, Philip Thomas, Robert Smith, Jeremiah T. Chase, Charles Ridgely, Lawrence O'Neale, Thomas Johnson, Moses Rawlings, William Thomas, Jr., William Paca, John A. Thomas, George Dent
Electors: John Rogers[1]George Plater[2]Alexander C. Hanson[3]Philip Thomas[4]Robert Smith[5]Jeremiah T. ChaseCharles RidgelyLawrence O'NealeThomas Johnson[6]Moses RawlingsWilliam Thomas, Jr.William PacaJohn A. ThomasGeorge Dent
Affiliation:supported by both partiessupported by both partiesFederalistFederalistFederalistAnti-FederalistAnti-FederalistAnti-FederalistAnti-FederalistAnti-FederalistAnti-FederalistAnti-FederalistAnti-FederalistFederalist
Presidential Candidate:George Washington / Robert H. HarrisonGeorge WashingtonGeorge Washington / Robert H. HarrisonGeorge Washington / Robert H. HarrisonGeorge Washington / Robert H. HarrisonGeorge WashingtonGeorge WashingtonGeorge WashingtonGeorge WashingtonGeorge WashingtonGeorge WashingtonGeorge WashingtonGeorge WashingtonGeorge Washington
Final Result: [7][8][9]7665757355965456545522782199124171815712583191
District of One550535405388382114978-91398315-
Calvert County[10]2542581571651689984--82-83--
Charles County[11]190173152131118322----15-
Saint Mary's County11611496929612116-939---
District of Two1006989975981972615050-3537--1
Cecil County519519519519519---------
Kent County178169167178167413735-3230---
Queen Anne's County5548353232201315-37---
Talbot County254253254254254--------1
District of Three1188115851246547577965133680238-8-
Anne Arundel County67866423919520555143023437178-2-
City of Annapolis21420112383931798513101168---
Prince George's County510494273270270228221102436--2-
District of Four2032200282983285212311279114938-----
Town of Baltimore84383647847949137937732129-----
Baltimore County[12]7457251461481526136635909-----
Harford County444441205205209239239238------
District of Five60560660551751685791--1---
Caroline County129129128128128-1---1---
Dorchester County111112114109107---------
Somerset County212212212211212---------
Worcester County[13]153153151696985781------
District of Six22762275227222732260843--840---
Frederick County79078778779078632--2----
Montgomery County320322319317308541--640---
Washington County11641164116411641164---------

Notes:

[1]Elected.
[2]Elected.
[3]Elected.
[4]Elected.
[5]Elected.
[6]On Page 154 of Presidential Elections in Maryland, Thomas Johnson is referred to as a Federalist.
[7]There was five electors for the Western Shore.
[8]John Rogers, Alexander C. Hanson, Philip Thomas and Robert Smith voted for George Washington and Robert H. Harrison in the Electoral College. George Plater was present but did not vote.
[9]Presidential Electors in Maryland lists Charles Ridgely with 1953 votes, Alexander C. Hanson with 5595 votes, Philip Tomas with 5455 votes and L. O'Neale with 1388 votes.
[10]Presidential Elections in Maryland lists Charles Ridgely with 84 votes.
[11]Presidential Elections in Maryland lists Philip Thomas with 132 votes.
[12]Presidential Elections in Maryland lists Charles Ridgely with 660 votes.
[13]Presidential Elections in Maryland lists Lawrence O'Neale with 153 votes.

References:

Original Election Certificate. Maryland State Archives, Annapolis.
The Maryland Gazette (Annapolis, MD). January 22, 1789.
DenBoer, Gordon and Lucy Trumbull Brown, ed. The Documentary History of the First Federal Elections: 1788-1790. Vol. II. Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, 1976. 204.
Scharf, J. Thomas. History of Maryland from the Earliest Period to the Present Day. Vol. II. Baltimore: J.B. Piet, 1879. 549.
Willis, John T. Presidential Elections in Maryland. Mt. Airy, MD: Lomond Publications, 1984. 154.

Page Images:

handwritten notes
Phil's original notebook pages that were used to compile this election. These notes are considered a draft of the electronic version. Therefore, the numbers may not match. To verify numbers you will need to check the original sources cited. Some original source material is available at the American Antiquarian Society).
handwritten notes
Phil's original notebook pages that were used to compile this election. These notes are considered a draft of the electronic version. Therefore, the numbers may not match. To verify numbers you will need to check the original sources cited. Some original source material is available at the American Antiquarian Society).

These election records were released on 11 January 2012. Versions numbers are assigned by state. Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Michigan, Missouri, North Carolina, Ohio, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee and Virginia are complete and are in Version 1.0. All other states are in a Beta version. For more information go to the about page.